Objective

In this lesson, we’ll introduce the installation and wire connections of the basic framework of the whole OSOYOO 2WD Robot Car Starter Kit.

Parts and Devices

Device

Picture
Qty.

Accessories

Car Chassis
1
Motors with wires
 
2
???

Universal Wheel

1 M3*12 Double Pass Copper Pillar x 4

M3*5 Screw x 8

Wheels
 
2
Box for 18650 3.7V battery+
                  1 M3*10 Screw  x 4

M3*10 Nut  x 4

Arduino UNO R3
   1 M3*6 Plastic Screw  x 3

M3 Plastic Nut  x 4

M3*5+6 Plastic Pillar x 4

OSOYOO Model-X Motor Driver Module
   1 M3*6 Plastic Screw  x 4

M3 Plastic Nut  x 4

M3*5+6 Plastic Pillar x 4

Arduino UNO Sensor Expansion Board  V5.0
 
1
DC power connector
1
 Jumper wires(male-male,male-female)   some

Installation

Remove the protective film from the chassis.

Please pay attention: 

The chassis has front side and back side, please pay attention to the front side as the picture shows:

1 Motors

Accessories:

Connect 2 motors on the chassis with screw M3*30 screws and nuts

2 Universal Wheel and Wheels

Accessories:

Install the wheel on the chassis with M3*12 Double Pass Copper Pillars and M3*5 Screws(please install the Copper Pillar on the chassis first), then install the two wheels into the motors.

3 Battery Box

Accessories:

Fixed the battery box on the surface of the chassis with the M3 screws and nuts