You can download the user manual from:  

https://osoyoo.com/manual/2021004700.pdf

Authorized Online Retailers

Buy from USA Buy from UK Buy from DE Buy from IT Buy from FR Buy from ES Buy from JP

Objective

Welcome to the first lesson of Osoyoo Sport Car for Arduino!

In this lesson, we will install the framework of the robot car and align steering servo to make the car face to front

As your experiments in future lessons are all based on the frame work of Lesson 1, it is very important to test the installation and sample code in this Lesson properly.

Parts and Devices

No. Device Picture Qty. Link
1

OSOYOO UNO R3

(fully compatible with

Arduino UNO R3)

1 Click here to buy
2

OSOYOO Motor

Shield V1.1

1 Click here to buy
3 MG90S Servo Motor 1 Click here to buy
4 Voltage Meter 1 Click here to buy
5 Tracking Sensor 1 Click here to buy
6 Ultrosonic Sensor 1 Click here to buy
7 Servo Motor 1 Click here to buy
8 Mount Holder for Ultrasonic Sensor 1 Click here to buy
9 ESP8266 WIFI Shield 1 Click here to buy
10 HC module 1 Click here to buy
11 Car Chassis 1 Click here to buy
12 Motor with wires 1 Click here to buy
13 Wheels 4 Click here to buy
14 9V Battery Box 1 Click here to buy
15 9V Battery 1 Click here to buy
16 Phillips Screwdriver 1 Click here to buy
17 Hex Screwdriver 1 Click here to buy
18 L type Wrench 1 Click here to buy
19

20pin 15cm Female

to Female Cable

1 Click here to buy
20

7pin 25cm Female

to Female Cable

1 Click here to buy
21

3pin 15cm Female

to Female Cable

1 Click here to buy
22 Steering cup 2 Click here to buy

Hardware Installation

1. Remove the protective film from the chassis.

2. Fix the motor on the lower chassis with 2pcs M2.5*18 copper pillars and 4pcs M2.5*8 screws as follow:

3. Connect steering cup with Rod End Bearing as follow (Attention: Two holes which can be crossed from one side to other side are used to fix wheel, please don’t install parts on these two holes) :

4. Install 2pcs Rod End Bearings on the long Acrylic connecting rod as follow:

5. Install black servo horn(from the package of orange servo motor) on the short Acrylic connecting rod as follow:

6. Install the short Acrylic connecting rod on the long Acrylic connecting rod with M5*6 metal rivet as follow:

7. Fix the 2pcs steering cup on the lower chassis with 2pcs M3*8 self tapping screws as follow:

8. Install 2pcs wheels on metel rod as follow:

9. Cross 2pcs wheels through steering cup and use L type Wrench to fix these with metal sleeve as follow:

10. Install the other 2pcs wheels on the motor as follow:

11. Install 4pcs M3*18 copper pillars on the lower car chassis with M3*10 screws as follow:

12. Use hex screwdriver to install OSOYOO UNO Board on the upper car chassis with M3 plastic screws, pillars and nuts as follow:

13. Install the 9V battery box on the chassis with M3 Phillips screws and nuts as follow:

14. Plug the OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 Board in OSOYOO UNO board as follow:

15. Install the voltage meter on the chassis with M3 plastic screws, pillars and nuts as follow:

16. Install MG90S servo motor (orange) on  the upper car chassis from top to bottom with 2pcs M2.2*8 Self Tapping Screws as follow:

17. Install servo motor (blue) on  the upper car chassis from bottom to top with 2pcs M2.2*8 Self Tapping Screws as follow:

18. Install 2pcs M3*18 copper pillars under the upper car chassis with 2pcs M3*10 screws as follow:

19. Install tracking sensor module under the M3*18 copper pillars with 2pcs M3*10 screws as follow:

20. Install ultrasonic module to mount holder with 4pcs M1.5*8 screw and M1.5 nuts as follow:

21. Install mount holder for Ultrasonic Module on servo motor with M2*4 Self Tapping screw as follow:

22. Fix steering cup under upper car chassis with 2pcs M3*8 self tapping screws as follow:

23. Fix upper car chassis and lower car chassis with 4pcs M3*10 screws as follow:

24. Fix MG90S servo motor (orange) on black servo horn with 1pc M2.2*8 Self Tapping Screws as follow:

24. Install 9V battery as follow:

Connection

1)Remove jumper caps on ENA-D5, IN1-D7, IN2-D8

Note: More detail about OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 please refer to this link: https://osoyoo.com/2020/08/06/osoyoo-motor-shield/

2) Connect the motor to K3 or K4 of OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1:

3) Connect the battery box to OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 as follow :

4) Connect the voltage meter to OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 as follow:

5)Connect the MG90S motor servo (orange) to D7 of OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 as follow:

6)Connect the servo motor (blue) to D8 of OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 as follow:

7)Connect the ultrasonic sensor to OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 as follow:

8)Connect the tracking sensor module to OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.1 as follow :

Now hardware installation is almost done. Before we install the battery into the box, we need to upload the sample code into Arduino first.

Software Installation

Open-source Arduino
Software(IDE)
Download Arduino IDE here:
https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en
7 zip is a free zip
utility that un-zips zip files
Download 7zip here for free
https://www.7-zip.org/
  1. Install latest Arduino IDE (If you have Arduino IDE version after 1.1.16, please skip this step). Download Arduino IDE from https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en, then install the software.

2. Install a zip utility to unzip the code file, such as 7 zip

Steering Servo Alignment

Before you run the sample sketch code, please test the steering servo direction firstly.

Step 1. Please download and running following sketch code: https://osoyoo.com/driver/sg90car/steeringtest.zip

Step 2. unzip this file , you will see a folder named servo, enter this folder, you will find a steeringtest.ino file.

Step 3. Connect UNO R3 board to PC with USB cable, Open Arduino IDE -> click file -> click Open -> choose code “steeringtest.ino” in steeringtest folder, load the code into arduino

Notice: Shut off your battery or Unplug your power adapter when upload sketch code to Arduino.

Step 4. Choose corresponding board/port for your project, upload the sketch to the board.

Step 5. If your steering servo does not facing face to center front direction, then you have two options:
Option 1 ) Use a screw driver to release the steer arm from servo, re-align the wheel direction manually and then fasten the arm onto servo again.

Option 2) You can change the default value of line 4

#define FRONT 90

if your steering wheels tends to left, increase the value from 90 to 95,100,105 …
if your steering wheels tends to right, decrease the value from 90 to 85,80,75 …
Run the sketch again until your steering wheels finally faces to front.

Then write down the FRONT value, we will use this value to change the lesson2,3,4,5,6 sketch code and make steering servo always facing front at default FRONT value.