Authorized Online Retailers

Where to buy the set with 18650 batteriese and USB charger

Buy from US Buy from UK Buy from DE Buy from IT Buy from FR Buy from ES Buy from JP

Where to buy the set with 9V and 18650 battery cases

Buy from US Buy from UK Buy from DE Buy from IT Buy from FR Buy from ES Buy from JP

Welcome to the first lesson of Arduino smart car!

Objective

In this “Hello World” version lesson, we will install the most important framework in the smart car and program the car to do some simple movements. If you have passed the test movement of this lesson, it means Arduino, voltage meter, motor control module, motors, batteries,chassis and wire connections between these parts are all functioning well.

As your experiments in future lessons are all based on frame work of Lesson One, it is very important to test the installation and sample code in this Lesson properly.

Parts and Devices:

No. Picture Device Qty. Accessories Link
1 OSOYOO basic board 1 M3 Plastic Screw x 3
M3 Plastic Nut x 4
M3 Plastic Pillar x 4
Click here to buy
2 OSOYOO Uart WiFi shield V1.3 1 Click here to buy
3 OSOYOO model X motor driver module 1 M3 Plastic Screw x 4
M3 Plastic Nut x 4
M3 Plastic Pillar x 4
Click here to buy
4 Voltage meter 1 M3 Plastic Screw x2
M3 Plastic Nut x 2
M3 Plastic Pillar x 2
Click here to buy
5 Gear motor 4 Metal Motor Holders with screws x4 Click here to buy
6 Metal Motor Holders with screws 4 Click here to buy
7 Wheel 4 Screws for wheels x4 Click here to buy
8 Upper car chassis 1 M3*10 hex screw x5 Click here to buy
9 Lower car chassis 1 M3*10 hex screw x5
M3*40 copper pillar x5
Click here to buy
10 3pin female to 3pin female jumper wire 1 Click here to buy
11 6pin male to 6pin female jumper wire 1 Click here to buy
12 OSOYOO 2pin PnP cable 20cm 1 Click here to buy
13 Philips screwdriver 1 Click here to buy
14 Hex Screwdriver 1 Click here to buy
15 18650 battery box 1 M3*10 screw x4
M3 nuts x4
Click here to buy
16 Battery charger for 18650 battery
(Optional)
1 Click here to buy
17 1Pair 18650 batteries (Optional) 1 Click here to buy
18 9V Battery Box
(Optional)
1 M3*10 screw x4
M3 nuts x4
Click here to buy
19 9V Battery
(Not including)
1 Click here to buy
20 M3*10 Hex Screws 10
21 M3*10 screw 4
22 M3 nut 4
23 Copper pillar 5
24 Screw for wheel 4
25 M3 plastic screw 9
26 M3 plastic pillar 10
27 M3 plastic nut 10

Hardware Installation

Install devices

1) Remove the protective film on upper and low car chassis (Each car chassis has one protective film)

2) fix 4 motors with Metal Motor Holders as follow (Please check the motor derection before installing metal motor holders)

3) Fix 4 motors on lower car chassis with screw M3*10 hex screws via hex screwdriver (screws for this step are in metal motor holder package)

4) Install OSOYOO MODEL X motor driver module to lower car chassis with 4pcs M3 plastic screws, plastic pillars and plastic nuts. (Please make sure you install the OSOYOO MODEL X motor driver module in correct direction.)

5) Install voltage meter on low car chassis with 2pcs M3 plastic screws, plastic pillars and plastic nuts

6) Fix OSOYOO UNO R3 board on upper car chassis with 4pcs M3 plastic screws, plastic pillars and plastic nuts. (Please install UNO R3 board at the side with printing)

7) There are two kind of robot car set for you to choose to buy. The one is with 2 battery box( 18650 battery box and 9V battery box), and the other one is with 1 pair 18650 batteries and 1 piece battery charger for 18650. We recommend to use 18650 batteries as the power. If you want to use 9V battery as the power, please use rechargeable 9V battery. Don’t use Carbon zinc battery, as this can’t provide enough current for the robot car.

A) Fix this Battery Box on upper chassis with 4pcs M3 x 10 screws and M3 nuts.

B) Please install this Battery Box on upper chassis with 4pcs M3 x 10 screws and M3 nuts. (these are the same as screws and nuts for 18650 battery box. If you don’t get 9V battery case, please ignore this step).


7) Insert OSOYOO Uart WIFI shield V1.3 onto your UNO board

Connection

1) Connect 4 motors to OSOYOO MODEL X motor driver module K1 to K4 sockets as per following graph:

2) Connect Voltage Meter to OSOYOO MODEL X motor driver module with 3pin female to female jumper wire as below connection diagram

3) Connect OSOYOO MODEL X motor driver module 6 control pins to OSOYOO Uart WiFi shield V1.3 D6, D7, D8, D9, D11, D12 with 6pin male to 6pin female jumper wire, and 12V-GND socket to VIN-GND socket with OSOYOO 2pin PnP cable 20cm as per following graph

Caution:
When insert/remove this 6-pin plug into Model X 6-pin male socket, please hold the plastic pin-holder to do operation. Never drag the wires to pull the plug out of the socket, otherwise it will damage the wires.

4) Connect battery box (battery box for 18650 batteries or for 9V battery) to VIN-GND socket of OSOYOO Uart WiFi shield V1.3 according below connection diagram

5) Connect upper chassis to lower chassis with five copper pillars and fix copper pillars with 10pcs M3*10 hex screws, then install 4 wheels onto the motors. ( Please loosen the screws on wheel if some of the wheels don’t move)

Now hardware installation is almost down. Before we install 18650 batteries into the box, we need burn the sample code into Arduino First.


Software Installation:

Open-source Arduino
Software(IDE)
Download Arduino IDE here:
https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en
7 zip is a free zip
utility that un-zips zip files
Download 7zip here for free
https://www.7-zip.org/

Step 1: Install latest Arduino IDE (If you have Arduino IDE version after 1.1.16, please skip this step). Download Arduino IDE from https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en , then install the software.

Step 2: Download Lesson One sample code from https://osoyoo.com/driver/v2smartcar-lesson1.zip , unzip the download zip file smartcar-lesson1.zip, you will see a folder called v2smartcar-lesson1.

Step 3: Connect Arduino UNO to PC with USB cable, Open Arduino IDE -> click file -> click Open -> choose code “v2smartcar-lesson1.ino” in smartcar-lesson1 folder, load the code into arduino.

Step 4: Choose corresponding board/port for your project, upload the sketch to the board.


Final Testing:

Note:

1) Recommend 18650 batteries as these batteries can make the car run smoothly.

2) The 18650 batteries we used in lessons are around 65 mm (2.56 inch) long, without an internal protection circuit.

3) Check the box instruction and make sure polar direction is correct, otherwise it can destroy your device and cause fire hazard.

Please install your 18650 batteries in battery box for 18650 as per following instruction:

Disconnect Arduino from PC, put battery into battery box. When you put the car on the ground and turn on the switch on OSOYOO Uart WIFI shield V1.3 and the switch on battery box if you install battery box for 18650, the car should go forward 2 seconds, then go backward 2 seconds, then left turn for 2 seconds, then right turn for 2 seconds, then stop. (If the car does not move as per above mentioned result, you should check your wire connection, battery voltage (must over 7.2v).