Authorized Online Retailers

Buy from US Buy from UK Buy from DE Buy from IT Buy from FR Buy from ES Buy from JP

Objective

Welcome to the first lesson of Osoyoo Model-3 Robot Learning Kit!

In this “Hello World” version lesson, we will install the most important framework of the robot car and program the car to do some simple movements. If you have passed the test movement of this lesson, it means Arduino, motor control module, motors, batteries, chassis and wire connections between these parts are all functioning well.

As your experiments in future lessons are all based on the frame work of Lesson 1, it is very important to test the installation and sample code in this Lesson properly.

Parts and Devices

No. Device Picture Qty. Link
1 OSOYOO UNO R3

(fully compatible with

Arduino UNO R3)

1 Click here to buy
2 OSOYOO Motor

Shield V1.0

1 Click here to buy
3 Voltage Meter 1 Click here to buy
4 Car Chassis 1 Click here to buy
5 Motor with wires 1 Click here to buy
6 Wheels 2 Click here to buy
7 Universal Wheel 1 Click here to buy
8 9V Battery Box 1 Click here to buy
9 9V Battery 1 Click here to buy
10 Phillips Screwdriver 1 Click here to buy
11 Hex Screwdriver 1 Click here to buy
12 20pin 15cm Female

to Female Cable

1 Click here to buy
13 3pin 15cm Female

to Female Cable

1 Click here to buy

Hardware Installation

1. Remove the protective film from the chassis:

2. Install the motor under the chassis with M3 Hex screws and nuts as follow:

3. Install the universal wheel with the M3 Hex screws and copper pillars:

4. Install the universal wheel under the chassis with the M3 Hex screws:

5. Install OSOYOO UNO Board on the chassis with M3 plastic screws, pillars and nuts:

6. Install the battery box on the chassis with M3 Phillips screws and nuts:

7. Plug the OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 Board in OSOYOO UNO board:

8. Install the voltage meter on the chassis with M3 plastic screws, pillars and nuts:

Connection

1)Connect OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 with the motor:

More detail about OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 please refer to this link:

https://osoyoo.com/2020/08/06/osoyoo-motor-shield/

2) Connect OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 with the battery box:

3) Connect OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 with the voltage meter:

4) Install the wheels:

Now hardware installation is almost done. Before we install the battery into the box, we need to upload the sample code into Arduino first.

top

Software Installation

Open-source Arduino
Software(IDE)
Download Arduino IDE here:
https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en
7 zip is a free zip
utility that un-zips zip files
Download 7zip here for free
https://www.7-zip.org/

Step 1:

Install latest Arduino IDE (If you have Arduino IDE version after 1.1.16, please skip this step).

Download Arduino IDE from https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en, then install the software.

Step 2:

Download https://osoyoo.com/picture/2WD_Car_V2.0/code/lesson-1.zip , unzip it, you will see a folder called lesson-1

Step 3:

Connect UNO R3 board to PC with USB cable, open Arduino IDE, choose corresponding board/port for your project.

Notice: Shut off your battery or Unplug your power adapter when upload sketch code to Arduino.

Step 4:

Click file -> click Open -> choose code “lesson-1.ino”, load the code into Arduino, and then upload the sketch to the board.

Testing

Disconnect Arduino from PC, please confirm that the power switch of the OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0 is off, put a 9V battery into battery box.

(make sure polar direction is correct, otherwise it can destroy your device and cause fire hazard).

Put the car on the ground, turn on the switch of OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0,  the car should go forward, then go backward, then left turn, then right turn, then stop.

If the car does not move as per above mentioned result, you should check your wire connection, 7 jumper caps on OSOYOO Motor Shield V1.0, battery voltage(must over 7.2v).